soaps

previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

About our soaps

The «ATOFIO» hand made soap series has been produced and designed exclusively for
anyone looking for high quality. Their main ingredient is virgin olive oil.
Their hand-made production process is being made by the cold saponification method.

These soaps have been produced with certified oils such as virgin olive oil, coconut oil,
palm oil and their saponification is made with natural methods, at ambient temperature,
as their physical maturation lasts for two months.

previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

The cold saponification method of handame soap

This method is based on producing soap without boiling oils and thus losing their properties.
When mixing the materials the temperature of the oil remains low, reserving their beneficial properties.
In the cold method the produced glycerin from olive oil during saponification remains in the soap and is not removed.

  Saponification is achieved by slowly stirring the materials. For the first step of maturation, 24 hours are required and
after being solidified it takes two months to complete its natural maturation. So, cold Method Soap is rich in natural glycerin,
has all the natural moisturizing properties of pure and raw olive oil and is ecological and biodegradable.

Virgin olive oil

Olive oil is a liquid fat obtained from olives (the fruit of Olea europaea; family Oleaceae), a traditional tree crop of the Mediterranean Basin, produced by pressing whole olives and extracting the oil. Olive oil is the most common vegetable oil. It is commonly used in cooking, for frying foods or as a salad dressing. It is also used in cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, and soaps, and as a fuel for traditional oil lamps, and has additional uses in some religions. There is limited evidence of its possible health benefits. The olive is one of three core food plants in Mediterranean cuisine; the other two are wheat and grapes. Olive trees have been grown around the Mediterranean since the 8th millennium BC. The top five producers of olive oil by volume are Spain, Morocco, Turkey, Greece, and Italy. However, per capita national consumption is highest in Greece, followed by Spain and Italy.

Coconut oil

Coconut oil, or copra oil, is an edible oil extracted from the kernel or meat of mature coconuts harvested from the coconut palm (Cocos nucifera). It has various applications. Because of its high saturated fat content, it is slow to oxidize and, thus, resistant to rancidification, lasting up to six months at 24 °C without spoiling.

Palm oil

Palm oil is an edible vegetable oil derived from the mesocarp (reddish pulp) of the fruit of the oil palms, primarily the African oil palm Elaeis guineensis, and to a lesser extent from the American oil palm Elaeis oleifera and the maripa palm Attalea maripa.